TBT 2018 teams and bracket

 

By: TBT Staff | @thetournament


Find out who will compete for $2 million in TBT 2018

Listed below are the 72 teams who will fight to advance through regional play, survive the Super 16, and make it to TBT's $2,000,000 winner take all Championship Game on August 3, live on ESPN.

The list includes the 9 teams in each region with the most supporters, last summer's regional champions, the at-large selections, teams who purchased a buy-in slot and our Hoopfest and Big East pod teams. Below you can also find each team's seeds and first round matchups.

VIEW THE INTERACTIVE BRACKET HERE! 

ENTER THE TBT2018 BRACKET CHALLENGE HERE!

2018_PRINTABLEBRACKET_11.jpg

[Click for Printable Bracket]

Four teams will advance from each region to compete in the Super 16, which will be played at The Georgia State University Sports Arena from July 26-29.

The four regional winners who survive the Super 16 will then proceed to Baltimore to play at Morgan State University for the semifinals on August 2 and the $2,000,000 winner take all Championship Game on August 3.

To purchase tickets for the Hoopfest Pod, Big East Pod, Regional Rounds, Super 16, Semifinals or Championship Game, click here

 

South (Richmond): July 13-15 

Click here for tickets

Seeds: *Denotes at-large selection*

  1. Overseas Elite
  2. Ram Nation
  3. Memphis State*
  4. Louisiana United
  5. Wake The Nation
  6. Team DRC
  7. Atlanta Dirty South
  8. Monarch Nation*
  9. Hilltop Dawgs*
  10. Purple & Black*
  11. NC Prodigal Sons
  12. Showtime
  13. ATL All Stars
  14. Brooklyn Vultures
  15. Tampa 20/20
  16. Rock City Scorchers
  17. Team ABC2
  18. Cancer Plus 1

Matchups:

Play-in (Friday, July 13)

No. 16 Rock City Scorchers  vs. No. 17 Team ABC2  (7 p.m. ET)

No. 15 Tampa 20/20 vs. No. 18 Cancer Plus 1 (8:50 p.m. ET)

 

First round: (Saturday, July 14)

Pod 1

No. 1 Overseas Elite vs. No. 16 Rock City Scorchers OR Team ABC2  (6:10 p.m. ET)

No. 8 Monarch Nation (ODU Alumni) vs. No. 9 Hilltop Dawgs (UMBC Alumni) (4:20 p.m. ET)

 

Pod 2

No. 5 Wake The Nation (Wake Forest Alumni) vs. No. 12 Showtime (12:40 p.m. ET)

No. 4 Louisiana United vs. No. 13 ATL All Stars (9 a.m. ET)

 

Pod 3

No. 6 Team DRC vs. No. 11 NC Prodigal Sons (10:50 a.m. ET)

No. 3 Memphis State (Memphis Alumni) vs. No. 14 Brooklyn Vultures (2:30 p.m. ET)

 

Pod 4

No. 7 Atlanta Dirty South vs. No. 10 Purple & Black (Kansas State Alumni) (9:50 p.m. ET)

No. 2 Ram Nation (VCU Alumni) vs. No. 15 Tampa 20/20 OR Cancer Plus 1 (8 p.m. ET)

 

West (Los Angeles): July 13-15 *Hoopfest West Regional Pod in Spokane June 29-30* 

Click here for tickets

Seeds: *Denotes at-large selection*

  1. Team Challenge ALS
  2. Team Colorado
  3. Gael Force
  4. Sons of Westwood*
  5. Forks Up*
  6. Few Good Men
  7. Eberlein Drive
  8. Team 23
  9. CitiTeam Blazers*
  10. Broad Street Brawlers*
  11. Team Utah
  12. Albuquerque Hoops
  13. D3
  14. Bomb Squad
  15. Kimchi Express
  16. Utah Valor
  17. Fort Hood Wounded Warriors
  18. DuBois Dream

 

Matchups:

Play-in (Friday, July 13)

No. 15 Kimchi Express vs. No. 18 Dubois Dream (7 p.m. PDT)

No. 16 Utah Valor vs. No. 17 Fort Hood Wounded Warriors (8:50 p.m. PDT)

 

First round: (Saturday, July 14)

Pod 1

No. 1 Team Challenge ALS vs. No. 16 Utah Valor OR Fort Hood Wounded Warriors (2:40 p.m. PDT)

No. 8 Team 23 vs. No. 9 CitiTeam Blazers (4:30 p.m. PDT)

 

Pod 2

No. 5 Forks Up (Arizona State Alumni) vs. No. 12. Albuquerque Hoops (8:10 p.m. PDT)

No. 4 Sons of Westwood (UCLA Alumni) vs. No. 13 D3 (6:20 p.m. PDT)

 

Pod 3 *Hoopfest West Regional Pod, June 29-30*

No. 3 Gael Force (St. Mary's Alumni) vs. No. 14 Air Force Bomb Squad (Air Force Alumni) (5 p.m. PDT)

No. 6 Few Good Men (Gonzaga Alumni) vs. No. 11 Team Utah (Utah Alumni)  (7 p.m. PDT)

 

Pod 4

No. 7 Eberlein Drive vs. No. 10 Broad Street Brawlers (12:50 p.m. PT)

No. 2 Team Colorado (Colorado Alumni) vs. No. 15 Kimchi Express OR Dubois Dream (11 a.m. PT)

 

Northeast (Brooklyn): July 20-22  *Big East Northeast Regional Pod in Milwaukee June 30-July 1*

Click here for tickets

Seeds: *Denotes at-large selection*

  1. Boeheim's Army
  2. HBC Sicklerville*
  3. Golden Eagles
  4. Armored Athlete
  5. Gael Nation
  6. Jack Attack
  7. Team Arkansas
  8. Team Fancy*
  9. Saints Alive*
  10. Tim Thomas Playaz
  11. Hall In
  12. Sideline Cancer
  13. DC On Point
  14. Johnnies
  15. Talladega Knights
  16. Philadelphia Stars
  17. South Jamaica Kings
  18. Queens Struggle

 

Matchups:

Play-in (Friday, July 20)

No. 15 Talladega Knights vs. No. 18 Queens Struggle (7 p.m. ET)

No. 16 Philadelphia Stars vs. No. 17 South Jamaica Kings (8:50 p.m. ET)

 

First round: (Saturday, July 21)

Pod 1 

No. 1 Boeheim's Army (Syracuse Alumni) vs. No. 16 Philadelphia Stars OR South Jamaica Kings (6:50 p.m. ET)

No. 8 Team Fancy vs. No. 9 Saints Alive (Siena Alumni) (8:40 p.m. ET)

 

Pod 2

No. 5 Gael Nation (Iona Alumni) vs. No. 12 Sideline Cancer (5 p.m. ET)

No. 4 Armored Athlete vs. No. 13 DC On Point (3:10 p.m. ET)

 

Pod 3 *Big East Northeast Regional Pod, June 30-July 1*

No. 6 Jack Attack (Georgetown Alumni) vs. No. 11 Hall In (Seton Hall Alumni) (2 p.m. CDT)

No. 3 Golden Eagles (Marquette Alumni) vs. No. 14 Johnnies (St. John's Alumni)  (4 p.m. CDT)

 

Pod 4

No. 7 Team Arkansas (Arkansas Alumni) vs. No. 10 Tim Thomas Playaz (11:30 a.m. ET)

No. 2 HBC Sicklerville vs. No. 15 Talladega Knights OR Queens Struggle (1:20 p.m. ET)

 

Midwest (Columbus): July 20-22

Click here for tickets

Seeds: *Denotes at-large selection*

  1. Scarlet & Gray
  2. Team Fredette
  3. Hilton Magic Legends
  4. Big X
  5. Always A Brave*
  6. Fort Wayne Champs*
  7. Zoo Crew*
  8. Bearcat Jam
  9. Matadors*
  10. Jackson TN Underdawgs
  11. The Region
  12. Primetime Players
  13. Chattanooga Trenches
  14. Illinois BC
  15. Peoria All Stars
  16. West Virginia Wildcats
  17. Charlotte Chess Center
  18. West Coast Ronin

Matchups:

Play-in (Friday, July 20)

No. 15 Peoria All Stars vs. No. 18 West Coast Ronin (6 p.m. ET)

No. 16 West Virginia Wildcats vs. No. 17 Charlotte Chess Center (7:50 p.m. ET)

 

First round: (Saturday, July 21)

Pod 1

No. 1 Scarlet & Gray (Ohio State Alumni) vs. No. 16 West Virginia Wildcats OR Charlotte Chess Center (4 p.m. ET)

No. 8 Bearcat Jam (Cincinnati Alumni) vs. No. 9 Matadors (Texas Tech Alumni) (2 p.m. ET)

 

Pod 2

No. 5 Always A Brave (Bradley Alumni) vs. No. 12 Primetime Players (8:10 a.m. ET)

No. 4 Big X vs. No. 13 Chattanooga Trenches (10 a.m. ET)

 

Pod 3

No. 6 Fort Wayne Champs vs. No. 11 The Region (7:50 p.m. ET)

No. 3 Hilton Magic Legends (Iowa State Alumni) vs. No. 14 Illinois BC (9:40 p.m. ET)

 

Pod 4

No. 7 Zoo Crew (PITT Alumni) vs. No. 10 Jackson TN Underdawgs (6 p.m. ET)

No. 2 Team Fredette vs. No. 15 Peoria All Stars OR West Coast Ronin (12 p.m. ET)

 


 

  • Overseas Elite, the three-time defending TBT champions, will put their undefeated 19-0 record on the line in 2018, led by two-time TBT MVP Kyle Fogg and an all-star supporting cast.
  • Team Challenge ALS, last year’s runners-up, return with a stronger squad. The team is playing to raise awareness for ALS research on behalf of GM and player Sean Marshalls college roommate, Pete Frates, the former Boston College baseball player who initiated the Ice Bucket Challenge.
  • Indiana Pacers standout Darren Collision will return to coach Team ALS, the top seed in the West
  • Former National Player of the Year and 10th overall pick Jimmer Fredette will play for Team Fredette in the Midwest after coaching last year
  • 4x All-Star and 2008 NBA Champion Rajon Rondo will organize and coach Team Rondo in the Midwest
  • NBA veteran and 2017 NBA Champion Matt Barnes will play for Sons of Westwood, the UCLA alumni team, in the West
  • Former 4th overall pick Eddy Curry will play with Charlotte Chess Center in the Midwest
  • Former 7th overall pick Tim Thomas will serve as coach and GM of The Tim Thomas Playaz in the Northeast
  • Former NBA All-Star Josh Howard will play for Wake the Nation, the Wake Forest alumni team, in the South
  • 10-time NBA All-Star Carmelo Anthony will once again partner with TBT on its championship event in Baltimore
  • Atlanta Hawks guard Kent Bazemore will serve as host/ambassador for the Super 16 round in Atlanta
  • Jourdan Grant of the UMBC team that defeated top overall seed Virginia in the 2018 NCAA tournament will be playing for the Hilltop Dawgs, a UMBC alumni team
  • Big X, a Big 10 All-Star squad, features 6 recent graduates from Ohio State and Michigan, as well as players from Wisconsin and Illinois

Tickets for all TBT game days and events are on sale now at www.thetournament.com. For more information, please contact info@thetournament.com.