TBT 2018 Final Power Rankings

 

By: Josh Brown | @josh_brown31


 Who made the cut in the final power rankings of the year?

Overseas Elite may have walked away with another $2 million just 10 days ago, but every team who competed in #TBT2018 helped make it the greatest sporting event of the year. Before we turn our attention to #TBT2019, let's take a look back at the final power rankings of the year. As always, please remember that this is just one guy's opinion Enjoy!

1. Overseas Elite

Region: South

Seed: 1

Wins: #17 Team ABC2, #8 Monarch Nation, #4 Louisiana United, #2 Ram Nation, #3 Golden Eagles, #7 Eberlein Drive

Loss: None

Key Players: DJ Kennedy (MVP) (14.3 ppg, 9 rpg, 3.8 apg), Kyle Fogg (All-Tournament Team) (14 ppg, 3.7 rpg), Justin Burrell (12 ppg, 7rpg, 69% FG percentage), Errick McCollum (13.2 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 2.8 apg)

 

2. Eberlein Drive

Region: West

Seed: 7

Wins: #10 Broad Street Brawlers, #2 Team Colorado, #3 Gael Force, #1 Team Challenge ALS, #2 Team Fredette

Loss: #1 Overseas Elite 

Key Players: Jerome Randle (All-Tournament Team) (21.7 ppg, 2.7 rpg, 3.8 apg), Donald Sloan (20.8 ppg, 4.5 apg, 47% 3-point percentage), James Michael McAdoo (13.3 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 81% FG percentage)

 

3. Team Fredette

Region: Midwest

Seed: 2

Wins: #15 Peoria Allstars, #10 Jackson TN Underdawgs, #6 Fort Wayne Champs, #1 Scarlet & Gray

Loss: #7 Eberlein Drive

Key Players: Jimmer Fredette (All Tournament Team) (31 ppg, 4.8 rpg, 5 apg), Brandon Davies (15 ppg, 6.2 rpg, 63% FG percentage), Ra'Shad James (13.2 ppg, 46% 3-point percentage)

 

4. Golden Eagles (Marquette Alumni)

Region: Northeast

Seed: 3

Wins: #14 Johnnies, #11 Hall In, #15 Talladega Knights, #1 Boeheim's Army

Loss: #1 Overseas Elite

Key Players: Jamil Wilson (All-Tournament Team) (18 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 1.4 bpg), Maurice Acker (14.8 ppg, 7.4 apg, 50% 3-point percentage), Elgin Cook (14.6 ppg, 4 rpg, 61% FG percentage)

 

5. Boeheim's Army (Syracuse Alumni)

Region: Northeast

Seed: 1

Wins: #17 South Jamaica Kings, #8 Team Fancy, #4 Armored Athlete

Loss: #3 Golden Eagles

Key Players: Eric Devendorf (15 ppg, 2.4 apg), John Gillon (14.5 ppg, 3.5 apg, 63% FG percentage), Demetris Nichols (14.3 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 63% 3-point percentage)

 

6. Ram Nation (VCU Alumni)

Region: South

Seed: 2

Wins: #15 Tampa 20/20. #7 Atlanta Dirty South, #6 Team DRC

Loss: #1 Overseas Elite

Key Players: Reggie Williams (16.5 ppg, 4.3 rpg), Brandon Rozzell (14.8 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 2.3 apg), James Farr (10.3 ppg, 4 rpg, 61% FG percentage)

 

7. Scarlet & Gray (Ohio State Alumni)

Region: Midwest

Seed: 1

Wins: #16 West Virginia Wildcats, #9 Matadors, #12 PrimeTime Players

Loss: #2 Team Fredette

Key Players: Jared Sullinger (20 ppg, 11.3 rpg, 2 spg), Aaron Craft (10.3 ppg, 4.3 rpg, 4.5 apg), David Lighty (10 ppg, 3.3 apg)

 

8. Team Challenge ALS

Region: West

Seed: 1

Wins: #17 Fort Hood Wounded Warriors, #9 CitiTeam Blazers, #4 Sons of Westwood

Loss: #7 Eberlein Drive

Key Players: Casper Ware (16.5 ppg, 3 apg, 50% 3-point percentage), Marvelle Harris (16 ppg, 4.5 rpg), Jordan Hamilton (14.3 ppg, 9.8 rpg, 3.3 apg)

 

9. Armored Athlete

Region: Northeast

Seed: 4

Wins: #13 DC On Point, #5 Gaelnation

Loss: #1 Boeheim's Army

Key Players: Terrico White (17.7 ppg, 7 rpg, 2.3 apg), Marcus Thornton (11.3 ppg, 3.3 apg), Julian Gamble (10 ppg, 10 rpg, 2.3 bpg)

 

10. Louisiana United

Region: South

Seed: 4

Wins: #4 ATL All Stars, #12 Showtime

Loss: #1 Overseas Elite

Key Players: Akil Mitchell (16 ppg, 10 rpg, 62% FG percentage), Jaron Johnson (15.7 ppg, 4 rpg), Bryon Allen (15 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 8.7 apg)

 

11. Team DRC

Region: South

Seed: 6

Wins: #11 NC Prodigal Sons, #3 Memphis State

Loss: #2 Ram Nation

Key Players: Dominique Jones (22 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 3.7 apg), Kenny Brown (15 ppg, 3 rpg, 3.3 apg), Keith Clanton (10.7 ppg, 9.7 rpg, 2.3 bpg)

 

12. PrimeTime Players

Region: Midwest

Seed: 12

Wins: #5 Always A Brave, #4 Big X

Loss: #1 Scarlet & Gray

Key Players: Terrell Smith (19 ppg, 3 rpg, 1.7 spg), Chris Moore (11 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 2.7 apg, 1.7 spg), Sean Barnette (10.7 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 3 apg, 1.3 spg)

 

13. Talladgea Knights

Region: Northeast

Seed: 15

Wins: #18 Queens Struggle, #2 HBC Sicklerville, #7 Team Arkansas

Loss: #3 Golden Eagles

Key Players: Novar Gadson (18 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 2.3 apg, 1.3 bpg), Frantz Massenat (11.8 ppg, 3.3 rpg, 4.8 apg, 1.5 spg), Samme Givens (11 ppg, 10.3 apg, 1.5 spg)

 

14. Fort Wayne Champs

Region: Midwest

Seed: 6

Wins: #11 The Region, #13 Illinois BC

Loss: #2 Team Fredette

Key Players: Stephan Hicks (19.7 ppg, 8 rpg), Julian Mavunga (17.3 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 1 bpg), Trey McKinney Jones (17.3 ppg, 50% 3-point percentage)

 

15. Sons of Westwood (UCLA Alumni)

Region: West

Seed: 4

Wins: #13 D3, #12 Albuquerque Hoops

Loss: #1 Team Challenge ALS

Key Players: Jordan Adams (22.3 ppg, 6 rpg, 2.3 spg), Isaac Hamilton (15.3 ppg, 3 rpg, 54% 3-point percentage), Tyrone Nash (11 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 1.7 spg, 1 bpg, 83% FG percentage)

 

16. Gael Force (St. Mary's Alumni)

Region: West

Seed: 3

Wins: #14 Air Force Bomb Squad, #6 Few Good Men

Loss: #7 Eberlein Drive

Key Players: Omar Samhan (17.7 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 3.7 apg), Calvin Hermanson (15.7 ppg), Ian O'Leary (14.3 ppg, 10.7 rpg, 2.3 spg), Mickey McConnell (11.3 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 5 apg, 2 spg)

 

17. Matadors (Texas Tech Alumni)

Region: Midwest

Seed: 9

Wins: #8 Bearcat Jam

Loss: #1 Scarlet & Gray

Key Players: Chris Cokley (15 ppg, 4 rpg), JJ Avila (12.5 ppg, 6 rpg, 1.5 spg), John Roberson (12 ppg, 2 rpg, 5 apg)

 

18. GaelNation (Iona Alumni)

Region: Northeast

Seed: 5

Wins: #12 Sideline Cancer

Loss: #4 Armored Athelte

Key Players: Sean Armand (22 ppg, 3 rpg, 3.5 apg, 3 spg), Steven Burtt (16.5 ppg, 2 rpg, 2.5 apg), David Laury (15 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 2 bpg)

 

19. Team Fancy

Region: Northest

Seed: 8

Wins: #9 Saints Alive

Loss: #1 Boeheim's Army

Key Players: Erving Walker (11.5 ppg, 2.5 apg), D'Angelo Harrison (11 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 4 apg), Delroy James (10.5 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 1.5 spg)

 

20. Memphis State (Memphis Alumni)

Region: South

Seed: 3

Wins: #14 Brooklyn Vultures

Loss: #6 Team DRC

Key Players: William Coleman (18.5 ppg, 5 rpg, 2 bpg, 76% FG percentage), Adonis Thomas (18.5 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 3.5 apg), Chris Crawford (10 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 5 apg, 2.5 spg)

 

21. Jackson TN Underdawgs

Region: Midwest

Seed: 10

Wins: #7 Zoo Crew

Loss: #2 Team Fredette

Key Players: Jaylen Barford (16.5 ppg, 2.5 rpg, 1.5 apg), Jeremy Weddle (13 ppg, 2 rpg, 2.5 apg), Tarius Johnson (11.5 ppg, 6.5 rpg)

 

22. Monarch Nation (Old Dominion Alumni)

Region: South

Seed: 8

Wins: #9 Hilltop Dagws

Loss: #1 Overseas Elite

Key Players: Franklin Hassell (12.5 ppg, 10.5 rpg), Bo Spencer (12 ppg, 3 rpg, 3.5 apg), Richard Ross (10.5 ppg, 8 rpg)

 

23. Dirty South

Region: South

Seed: 7

Wins: #10 Purple & Black

Loss: #2 Ram Nation

Key Players: Bernard Parks (13 ppg, 4 rpg), Amin Stevens (11.5 ppg, 10.5 rpg), Christian Nwogbo (9.5 ppg, 8 rpg, 1.5 spg)

 

24. Team Colorado (Colorado Alumni)

Region: West

Seed: 2

Wins: #15 Kimchi Express

Loss: #7 Eberlein Drive

Key Players: Richard Roby (16.5 ppg, 7.5 rpg), Marcus Hall (15 ppg, 3 apg), Marcus Relphorde (13.5 ppg, 2.5 rpg)

 

25. CitiTeam Blazers

Region: West

Seed: 9 

Wins: #8 Team 23

Loss: #1 Team Challenge ALS

Key Players: Bobby Brown (20.5 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 3 apg), Kyle Gibson (18.5 ppg, 4.5 rpg, 2 apg), Deion McClenton (13 ppg, 10.5 rpg, 1.5 spg)

 

Subscribe To TBT's Mailing List

* indicates required